Monitoring Response Wales.

Letter in response to the LA attempting to monitor/assess/ask for a visit.

Remember, Welsh guidance clearly states that visits are optional, if you choose not to meet the LA then they will enquire with other services to check for other concerns, the guidance is not clear what constitutes a concern, the LA may try saying that choosing not to meet them is of concern, if this is the case then provide them with a brief over-view of the provision. 

By choosing to have a visit you are agreeing to them making a decision on the suitability of the education, and allowing them to expect another visit in 3 months to assess progress.

 

  

WALES ONLY

Your Name

Address

DATE

Local Authority Name

Address

Dear EWO/EHE

 Re NAME and DOB

Thank you for your letter dated x.

I am aware of my duties under Section 7 of the 1996 Education Act and am fully satisfied that I am providing my (child/children) with a full-time education that is suited to (their/his/her) age ability and aptitude. We have ample support and information from local and national Home Education groups and organisations. 

I would like to refer you to the Welsh Home Education Guidance 2017, the flow chart included in the guidance clearly states that visits are optional. At this point we do not require one, as previously stated we are confident in our decision and that the provision is suitable. 

I am unaware of any possible evidence of a ’cause for concern’ and would ask that you inform me of the nature of your ‘evidence’ should any such ‘concerns’ exist. 

Should I require any support in the future I will, of course, contact you immediately.

Yours sincerely

Comments are closed