• Advice from Home Educators

    "Relax, take time and get to know your child again. Go back to what it was like when they were toddlers and do the kinds of things you did then, bake, art, play, crafts, go for walks, watch stuff on tv, have fun. Lay off formal stuff for a little while, then see what works for your child and go with that."

    Krystie

    Tips from us

    Read our FAQ and the legal stuff. Knowing your rights is VERY important.

The Welsh guidelines

http://wales.gov.uk/topics/educationandskills/schoolshome/pupilsupport/inclusionpupilsupportguidance/section6/?lang=en

2.2 Immediately the school receives such a letter, the name of the childmust be removed from the admissions register. The school (including thosein the independent sector) must make a return (giving the child’s name andaddress) to the LEA within 10 school days of removal

2.4 There is no general requirement for parents to inform LEAs of the fact that they intend to educate at home.

2.6 Where parents have notified the LEA or the LEA is otherwise made aware of a child’s withdrawal from school with the intention of being homeeducated, the LEA should acknowledge the receipt of this notificationand consider quickly whether there is any existing evidence, either inan authority’s own records or from other services or agencies, indicatingwhether there may be cause for concern over the withdrawal. Previousirregular attendance at school is not of itself a sufficient cause for concern.In many cases, parents and their children have reached a crisis point, forexample, with bullying, so advice should be sought from education welfareservices where there is any doubt. Specific instances where they may beconcerns are included in Part 6 of this Section. In these cases the LEA shouldimmediately refer these concerns to the appropriate statutory authoritiesusing established protocols.

2.7 Otherwise, the LEA should assume that efficient educational provisionis taking place, which is suitable for the child, unless there is evidence tothe contrary. There is no express requirement in the 1 996 Act for LEAsto investigate actively whether parents are complying with their dutiesunder Section 7.

Initial contacts
3.5 The authority may invite the parents to meet with a named educationauthority officer to discuss their provision. Any such meeting should takeplace at a mutually acceptable location. The child should be given theopportunity to attend that meeting, or otherwise to express his or her views.Either during such a meeting, or otherwise, the parents and the authorityshould consider and agree what future contact there will be between them.3.6 Any initial meetings or other forms of discussion should be taken asan opportunity to provide information for the parents or guardians. LEAs willalso wish to make it clear to parents that if they choose to home-educate,they assume financial responsibility for their child’s education…….If meeting in person is not possible LEAs should endeavour to provide the sameinformation through the post.

Ongoing monitoring
3.8 There is no legal framework for the LEA to regularly monitor provision of home education, however such an arrangement is likely to help the LEAto fulfil their duties and can help provide new information and supportto parents. The frequency with which an authority will contact parents todiscuss their ongoing home education provision will vary depending on theindividual circumstances of each family

3.9 It is recommended that the authority should ordinarily make contacton an annual basis. Contact with the family should normally be made inwriting and should seek a meeting or request an updated report. A reportshould be made after such contact and copied to the family stating whetherthe education authority has any concerns about the education provision.Any telephone communication should be followed up with a writtenconfirmation of what had been discussed and agreed.

3.11 Authorities need to take account of the fact that parents may educate their children in a wide variety of environments and not simply in the home. Where the education is taking place in the home,LEAs should, where possible, and without placing undue pressure onparents, seek agreement to see the provision at first hand as the learningenvironment can have a strong bearing on the effectiveness of learning.Seeing the child responding to the educational provision of the parents mayprovide a strong indication that efficient education is being provided.

3.12 The authority does not however have the right to insist on seeing education in the home and some parents may not feel comfortablein allowing an education officer access to their child or family home.Trusting relationships may need time to develop before a parent is happyto invite an authority officer to visit. However, where a parent elects not toallow access to their home or their child, this does not of itself constitutea ground for concern about the education provision.

3.13 Where LEAs are not able to visit homes they should, in the vastmajority of cases, be able to discuss and evaluate the parents’ educationalprovision by alternative means. Parents might prefer, for example, to writea report, provide samples of work, have their educational provision endorsedby a third party, meet at another venue such as a library or café or provideevidence in some other appropriate form.

4.4 If an assessment is undertaken at an early stage of provision,account will need to be taken of the fact that parents and their childrenmight require a period of adjustment before finding their preferred modeof learning.

6.1 As stated earlier, a parent’s decision to home educate is not in itselfgrounds for concern about the welfare of children.

7.2 Where a child has a statement of special educational needs andis educated at home by the parents the statement does not automaticallycease. While the statement is maintained it must be reviewed annually,following the procedures set out in Chapter 9 of the SEN Code of Practicefor Wales. In many circumstances the child’s special educational needsidentified in the statement will have been related to the school setting andthe child’s needs may be readily met at home by the parents without LEAsupervision. It may be appropriate, once it is established that a child’s specialneeds are being met without any additional support from the LEA to giveconsideration to ceasing the statement, if the parents agree. This may bedone at the annual review or at any other time.

7.3 The parents must make suitable provision for the child’s special needs,but due to the change in the child’s educational setting, this provision maybe different from that outlined in the statement which would apply ina school setting. Parents need only provide an efficient education suitableto the child’s age, ability and aptitude, and to any special educational needsthe child may have as defined in Section 7 of the Education Act 1 996.7.4 If the parents’ arrangements are suitable, then the LEA is relievedof its duty to arrange the provision specified in the statement. If, however,the parents’ arrangements for the education of their child at home fall shortof meeting the child’s needs, then the parents are not making suitablearrangements and the LEA are not absolved of their responsibilityto arrange the provision in the statement. In some cases a combinationof provision by parents and the LEA may best meet the child’s needs.

Comments are closed