• Advice from Home Educators

    "Relax and go with the flow!"

    Angela

    Tips from us

    Read our FAQ and the legal stuff. Knowing your rights is VERY important.

Monitoring Response England

Letter to send to the LA when they attempt to monitor/assess/ask for a visit.

 ENGLAND ONLY

Your Name

Address

DATE

Elective Home Education

Local Authority Name

Address

Dear EWO/EHE

Re NAME dob 00/00/00

Thank you for your letter/phone call/visit of * x date*.  We have taken advice and are aware of our responsibilities under Section 7 of the Education Act 1996, we are satisfied that we are providing ***** with an education which is suitable to his/her age, ability and aptitude as well as being full time. We would like to advise you that we do not require the visit offered for x date nor do we envisage choosing one at a further date, we of course will contact you should we need to.

Under the section entitled ‘Local authorities’ responsibilities’ para 2.7 of The Elective Home Education Guidelines for Local Authorities it states:

“Local authorities have no statutory duties in relation to monitoring the quality of home education on a routine basis.”

However, under Section 437(1) of the Education Act 1996, local authorities shall intervene if it appears that parents are not providing a suitable education. This section states that:

“If it appears to a local education authority that a child of compulsory school age in their area is not receiving suitable education, either by regular attendance at school or otherwise, they shall serve a notice in writing on the parent requiring him to satisfy them within the period specified in the notice that the child is receiving such education.”

 

YOU CAN DECIDE WHAT TO INCLUDE HERE:

 

IF YOU ARE NEW THEN INCLUDE: As we only deregistered on x date, we will be taking some time to de-school and adjust to Home Educating we therefore ask to be allowed this period of time to settle in.

IF THIS IS AN ANNUAL MONITORING REQUEST RESPONSE,

You can add nothing more and wait to see if they request any written information.
OR
Write a paragraph or two about the educational provision (not including the level of work the child is at, keep it simple, their remit is provision not levels attained). (See sampke REPORT/ED PHIL).

 

Mindful of the above we presume that no evidence has come to your attention which would cause you to believe that the education provided is inadequate, we therefore do not expect to hear from you again other than to confirm receipt of this letter.

 

Yours sincerely

Comments are closed